Wednesday, October 7, 2020

Dams and Hydraulic Structure- 4

1. According to Khosla's theory, the exit gradient in the absence of a downstream cut-off is

a) zero

b) unity

c) infinity 

d) none of these

Answer: c

2. A hydraulic jump is formed when

a) a sub-critical flow strikes against a super-critical flow

b)  super-critical flow strikes against a sub-critical flow

c) the two flows of super-critical velocity meet each other

d) the two flows of sub-critical velocity meet each other

Answer: b

3. For low navigation dams, the type of gate used is

a) rolling gate                                     

b) bear trap gate

c) vertical lift gate                        

d) drum gate

Answer: b

4. The crest of the under-sluices should be lower than the crest of the head regulator (if silt excluder is provided by at least

a) 1 to 1.2 m                                    

b) 1.8 to 2 m

c) 2 to 2.5 m                                     

d) 4 to 5 m

Answer: b 

5. The smooth entry, the regulators are aligned at an angle of........ °

a. 60                                                  

b. 80

c. 110                                                  

d. 130

Answer: c

6. The function of a scouring sluice is

a. to control the silt entry into the canal

b. to scour the silt deposited in the river bed above the approach channel

c. to pass the low floods without dropping the shutters of the main weir

d. all of the above

Answer: d

7. A canal head work in rocky stage of a river is not suitable because

a. more cross drainage works are required

b. a costly head regulator is required

c. more falls are necessary to dissipate the energy

d. all of the above

Answer:  d

8. The level of a canal diversion head work depends upon

a. discharge perimeter                                     

b. pond level

c. full supply level of canal                       

d. all of these

Answer: d

9. Rivers on alluvial plains may be

a. meandering type                                     

b. aggrading type

c. degrading type                                     

d. all of these

Answer: d

10. A river meandering through an alluvial plain has a series of consecutive curves of reversed order connected with short straight sketches, is called

a. crossing                                                  

b. meandering belt

c. meandering length                                     

d. none of these

Answer: a

11. The width of meandering belt is the

a. transverse distance between the apex point of one curve and apex point on revers curve

b. axial distance along the river between tangent point of one curve and tangent point of other curve of same order

c. axial distance along the river between the apex point of one curve and apex point on reverse curve

d. transverse distance along the river between tangent point of one curve and tangent point of other curve of same order

Answer: a

12. The degree of sinuosity is the ratio between the

a. meander length and width of meander              

b.    meander length and the width of river

c. curved length and the straight air distance    

d. none of these

Answer: c

13. Tortuosity of a meandering river is the ratio of

a. meander length to width of meander

b. meander length to width of river

c. curved length along the river to the direct axial length of the river

d. direct axial length of the river to the curved length along the river

Answer: Option C

14. The basic factor which controls the process of meandering is

a. discharge                                     

b. valley slope

c. bed and side resistance           

d. all of these

Answer: d

15. When river flows in a plain country, its stage is known as

a. delta                                                  

b. boulder

c. trough                                                  

d. rocky

Answer: c


for more updates and study material follow our site on top right corner 👉

No comments:

Post a Comment

Latest Published Blog

Geotechnical Engineering

Top Published Blogs